LEWIS, J.
[…] In ruling on a motion to dismiss, a trial court must accept as true all well-pled allegations and limit its consideration of facts to the four corners of the complaint. Medberry v. McCallister, 937 So.2d 808, 813 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). Appellate courts "operate under the same standard and constraints in reviewing a dismissal order." Id. An order granting a motion to dismiss is reviewable on appeal de novo. Randazzo, 120 So.3d at 165.
In granting Appellee Machen's motion, the trial court accepted Machen's argument that he was immune from Appellant's suit by virtue of section 768.28, which is entitled "Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions; recovery limits; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions; indemnification; risk management programs" and provides in part:
(Emphasis added).
We agree with Appellant that the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss on the basis of section 768.28(9)(a). As the supreme court has set forth, "[S]ection 768.28 ... applies only when the governmental entity is being sued in tort."