Filed: Aug. 30, 2013
[…] of evidence of contract negotiations and course of performance evidence to
determine whether individual customers knew about USF’s use of VASPs and
“acquiesce[d] in it without objection.” U.C.C. § 1-303(a)(2). To be sure, extrinsic
evidence can illuminate the meaning of ambiguous contract terms, and the terms
of the contracts here, each of which is governed by the Uniform Commercial
Code (“UCC”), may in theory “be explained or supplemented” by extrinsic
evidence of the parties’ “course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of
trade.”
Id. § 2-202; see also
id. § 1-303(d)-(e) (noting that course of performance,
course of dealing, and trade usage are “relevant in ascertaining the meaning of
the parties’ agreement, . . . and may supplement or qualify the terms of the
agreement”); accord Allapattah Servs., Inc. v. Exxon Corp.,
333 F.3d 1248 (11th
Cir. 2003), aff’d on other grounds by
545 U.S. 546 (2005).9 USF’s argument as
to the importance of individualized extrinsic evidence as to the contract claims,