Filed: Aug. 30, 2013
[…] the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the
other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for
objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.” U.C.C.
§ 1-303(a). In contrast, “course of dealing” focuses on the parties’ conduct in previous
transactions that can “fairly be regarded as establishing a common basis of conduct for
interpreting their expressions and other conduct” in the transaction in question.
Id.
§ 1-303(b). Finally, “usage of trade” does not involve any inquiry into the conduct of the
individual parties, but rather covers “any practice or method of dealing having such
regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that
it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.”
Id. § 1-303(c).
32
knowledge defeats certification of the RICO class, and it fails for the same
reason. Just as the record contains no evidence regarding individualized
customer knowledge, it likewise includes no evidence of any USF customer’s