ZARELLA, J.
[…] The plaintiff brought this action under § 34-362, which provides that trial courts should value a dissociated partner's interest in the partnership as of the "date of dissociation. . . ." General Statutes § 34-362(b). Section 34-362, however, does not define the term "date of dissociation." Accordingly, we look to the broader statutory scheme to determine when a partner's dissociation occurs. Section 34-355 sheds light on this question, as it provides the various grounds on which a partner may be dissociated. In this case, the plaintiff was dissociated under § 34-355, which provides in relevant part that "[a] partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of . . . (5) . . . the partner's expulsion by judicial determination because. . . (C) the partner engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with the partner. . . ." (Emphasis added.)