ZARELLA, J.
[…] See, e.g., Marchesi v. Board of Selectmen, 309 Conn. 608, 618, 72 A.3d 394 (2013) ("[w]hen a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject . . . is significant to show that a different intention existed" [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Section 34-355(7)(C) is particularly illuminating, given that dissociation under that subparagraph, like under § 34-355(5), involves a judicial determination. Section 34-355 provides in relevant part that "[a] partner is dissociated from a partnership upon . . . (7). . . (C) a judicial determination that the partner has . . . become incapable of performing the partner's duties under the partnership agreement. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The absence of the term "expulsion" from § 34-355(7) indicates that a partner is dissociated under that provision at the time of the judicial determination, regardless of whether he is expelled from the partnership.