BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] H.R. REP. No. 94-1373, at 5 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S. C. C.A.N. 2637, 1976 W L 13988; see also H.R. 14580, 94th Cong. (1976).
Notably, nowhere do the Senate or House reports specify that the purpose of the HSR Act is to ensure uniformity in the application of the premerger notification requirements. PhRMA has not presented any evidence, other than the "no person" words, to support its contention that the purpose of section 15 U.S.C. § 18a is to ensure application "only uniformly and even-handedly," Pl.'s Mem. at 19 (emphasis in original), particularly given the exemptions that qualify subsection (a), including the FTC's authority to exempt "classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws." 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d)(2)(B). As noted, the statutory language alone, and the "no person" words in particular, are unpersuasive indications that Congress directly addressed the issue. See Envtl. Def.