BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] Specifically, subsection (d)(1) authorizes the FTC to promulgate rules to implement the Act, stating that the FTC "shall require that the notification required under subsection (a) of this section be in such form and contain such documentary material and information relevant to a proposed acquisition as is necessary and appropriate to enable the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General to determine whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d)(1). Subsection (d)(2) grants the FTC authority to "define the terms used in this section" and "prescribe such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section." Id. § 18a(d)(2)(A), (C). Finally, subsection (d)(2)(B) authorizes the FTC to "exempt, from the requirements of this section, classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws[.]" Id. § 18a(d)(2)(B).