DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Defendants respond that this claim is time barred. (ECF No. 8-1, at 12). In his opposition, Plaintiff argues that he filed his complaint "within three years of his learning of the MCPA violation[.]" (ECF No. 14, at 6-7).
The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(c). A motion to dismiss filed under Rule 12(b)(6) may only reach the merits of an affirmative defense when "all facts necessary to the affirmative defense clearly appear on the face of the complaint." Goodman v. Praxair, Inc., 494 F.3d 458, 464 (4
Under MCPA § 13-316(b), "[w]ithin 7 days of acquiring mortgaging servicing, a servicer shall send to the mortgagor a written notice containing [certain information] regarding the mortgage on the date of transfer[.]" The MCPA's statute of limitations is three years. Master Fin. Inc. v. Crowder, 409 Md. 51, 65 (2009).