LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.539a et seq.).
Given that the Court's subject matter jurisdiction over this action is based on diversity, see 28 U.S.C. 1332(a)(1), the Court must apply Michigan law as determined by the Michigan Supreme Court. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 S.Ct. 1188 (1938) ("[T]he law of the state shall be declared by its Legislature in a statute or by its highest court in a decision"). That court, however, has not specifically addressed the question presented here
Michigan Comp. Laws ("MCL") § 750.539c provides:
MCL § 750.539a(2) defines "eavesdropping" as meaning "to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse."
The only three instances in which the Michigan Supreme Court has addressed the application of Michigan's eavesdropping statute—Dickerson v. Raphael, 461 Mich. 851, 601 N.W.2d 108 (1999) (unpublished table decision); People v. Stone, 463 Mich. 558, 563, 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001); Bowens v.