Washington| Change
[…] A. Plaintiff's Claim Against the Federal Defendant (Count One) Is Dismissed

Count one of Plaintiff's second amended complaint is brought against the Federal Defendant, and seeks declaratory and injunctive relief holding that 42 U.S.C. § 652(k) is unconstitutional. The Federal Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claim, alleging that Plaintiff does not have standing to bring his claim, and that Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Each of the Federal Defendant's arguments will be addressed below.

1. Plaintiff Does Not Have Standing to Bring His Claim

42 U.S.C. § 652(k) states that:

(1) If the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency in accordance with the requirements of section 654(31) of this title that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action (with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of passports) pursuant to paragraph (2). (2) The Secretary of State shall, upon certification by the Secretary transmitted under paragraph (1), refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual. (3) The Secretary and the Secretary of State shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification by a State agency under this section.

42 U.S.C. § 652(k).