PRATTER, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 419.
The Anthony Court reasoned:
Id. (footnotes omitted).
Of course, it cannot be gainsaid that where custody proceedings are actually underway, Younger rather than Rooker applies (as opposed to when they are
Indeed, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has repeatedly stated that
Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d 674, 677 (Pa.Super.Ct.2004) (citation omitted). Accordingly, Pennsylvania courts are not bound by previous custody orders. See id.; 23 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5338(a) ("Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child."); 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5323 ("The court may issue an interim award of custody...."); cf. 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5422 ("[A] court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination...."). Thus, although certain orders in custody cases are interlocutory and others are final for purposes of appealability through the Pennsylvania courts, see Kassam v.