KEVIN McNULTY, U.S.D.J..
[…] LEXIS 100374, at *26 (quoting Turney Media Fuel, Inc. v. Toll Bros., Inc., 725 A.2d 836, 840 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1999)); see also 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(a). "The essence of the warranty of merchantability is that the item sold is fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Makripodis v. Merrell-Dow Pharms., Inc., 361 Pa.Super. 589, 523 A.2d 374, 376 (1987) (citing Wisniewski v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., 226 Pa.Super. 574,323 A.2d 744, 746-47 (1974); Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(b)(3)).
Under § 2314(a), "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." In order to meet the definition of "merchantable," products must be "fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(b)(3).