PAUL L. FRIEDMAN, United States District Judge
[…] Individual Reference Servs. Grp., Inc. v. FTC, 145 F.Supp.2d 6, 24 (D.D.C.2001), aff'd, Trans Union LLC v. FTC, 295 F.3d 42 (D.C.Cir.2002); see also Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 665-66, 127 S.Ct. 2518, 168 L.Ed.2d 467 (2007).
In construing a statute's meaning, the Court "begin[s], as always, with the language of the statute." Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 172, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001). The statutory
26 U.S.C. § 36B(a) (emphasis added).
The term "applicable taxpayer" is defined as "a taxpayer whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved." 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(1)(A). This statutory provision does not distinguish between taxpayers residing in states with state-run Exchanges and those in states with federally-facilitated Exchanges.