PAUL L. FRIEDMAN, United States District Judge
[…] On its face, the plain language of 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)-(c), viewed in isolation, appears to support plaintiffs' interpretation. The federal government, after all, is not a "State," which is explicitly defined in the Act to mean "each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia." ACA § 1304(d), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18024(d). The phrase "Exchange established by the State under [42 U.S.C. § 18031]" therefore, standing alone, could be read to refer only to state-run Exchanges.
In making the threshold determination under Chevron, however, "a reviewing
The cross-referenced 42 U.S.C. § 18031 provides that "[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an "Exchange")[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1) (emphasis added). That section then states that "[a]n Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State." 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1) (emphasis added). In both of these provisions, Congress describes an "Exchange" as necessarily being established by a State.