PAUL L. FRIEDMAN, United States District Judge
[…] Brohl, 735 F.3d 904, 916 n.7 (10th Cir.2013) (noting distinction "between a `classic tax [that] sustains the essential flow of revenue to the government,' ... and a penalty that `rais[es] money to help defray an agency's regulatory expenses'") (internal quotations omitted).
Nor does it seem anomalous that Congress would have intended to allow preenforcement challenges by individuals while prohibiting pre-enforcement suits by employers. In fact, another provision in Section 4980H confirms that Congress assumed that employers would raise their challenges in post-collection suits. The statute provides that the Secretary of the Treasury "shall prescribe rules ... for the repayment of any assessable payment ... if such payment is based on the allowance or payment of an applicable premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction with respect to an employee, such allowance or payment is subsequently disallowed, and
In sum, for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act, the Court concludes that the assessable payment described in 26 U.S.C. § 4980H must be considered a tax. The AntiInjunction Act therefore bars the employer plaintiffs' claims, and those plaintiffs will be dismissed from this case.