PAUL L. FRIEDMAN, United States District Judge
[…] ACA § 1563(b)(21), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91 (d)(21).
Plaintiffs and defendants agree that 42 U.S.C. § 18031 does not mean what it literally says; states are not actually required to "establish" their own Exchanges. Pls.' SJ Opp. 14 ("All agree that states are free not to establish Exchanges.") (emphasis in original). This is because Section 1321 of the ACA provides that a state may "elect" to establish an Exchange and implement federal requirements for that Exchange. ACA § 1321, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18041. If a state (i) is not an "electing State," (ii) fails to have "a required Exchange operational by January 1, 2014," or (iii) has not taken the actions necessary to establish an operational Exchange consistent with federal requirements, "the Secretary shall ... establish and operate such Exchange within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to implement such other requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 18041(c) (emphasis added).