PAUL L. FRIEDMAN, United States District Judge
[…] The Exchange then notifies the employer that the employer will be assessed a Section 4980H payment. 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d). The employer has the opportunity to administratively appeal that notice. 26 U.S.C. § 18081(f)(2).
The Internal Revenue Service has promulgated regulations making the premium tax credit available to qualifying individuals who purchase health insurance on state-run or federally-facilitated Exchanges. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k); Health Insurance Premium Tax Credit, 77 Fed.Reg. 30,377, 30,378 (May 23, 2012) (the "IRS Rule"). Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(a)(1) provides that an applicable taxpayer who meets certain other criteria is allowed a tax credit if he or she, or a member of his or her family, "[i]s enrolled in one or more qualified health plans through an Exchange." 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k) provides that the term Exchange "has the same meaning as in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20," which in turn defines Exchange in the following manner:
45 C.F.R. § 155.20 (emphasis added).