KLINGENSMITH, J.
[…] Stat. (2012). Under chapter 790, there is no permit available for deliberate open carry, making it illegal in virtually all circumstances. See § 790.25(3).
In accord with the authority granted by the state constitution, Florida adopted its "shall-issue," permit-based concealed carry provisions in 1987, now codified in section 790.06(2), Florida Statutes (2012). This provision provides that the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is required to issue a license when the applicant meets the following nondiscretionary, objective criteria for issuance:
§ 790.06(2), Fla. Stat. (2012). As a "shall-issue" state, the issuance of the concealed weapons permit is not subject to any proof of need other than a statement by the applicant that they "[d]esire[] a legal means to carry a concealed weapon or firearm for lawful self-defense." Id. § 790.06(2)(g). The Department of Agriculture has no discretion, and may not withhold a permit from an individual based on any subjective beliefs, provided these statutory elements are met by the applicant.