Ohio| Change
[…] implementation costs, s 109(d)(1) specifically prohibits the 
EPA from doing so.  And the NEPA provides that it shall not 
"in any way affect the specific statutory obligations of any 
Federal agency ... to comply with criteria or standards of 
environmental quality."  42 U.S.C. s 4334(1).  Therefore, 
s 4332(2)(B) cannot require the EPA to disregard the prohi-
bition in s 109(d)(1) upon the consideration of costs in setting 
NAAQS.

     The State Petitioners' remaining arguments--that the EPA 
failed to comply with two other sections of the NEPA--fare 
little better.  Section 4332(2)(E) requires federal agencies to 
"study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to rec-
ommended courses of action in any proposal which involves 
unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available 
resources." As with s 4332(2)(B), insofar as s 4332(2)(E) can 
be read to require the EPA to consider the costs of imple-
menting NAAQS when revising those standards, contrary to 
the prohibition in s 109(d)(1), s 4334(1) prevents it from 
having any effect.