Filed: Jan. 25, 2010
[…] 8 existing disclosures from being misleading. See 15 U.S.C.
9 §§ 77k(a), 77l(a)(2). 8 This appeal relates only to
10 omissions. The question is whether, assuming the truth of
11 plaintiffs’ allegations, the Offering Documents omitted
12 information that defendants were required to disclose. See
13 Resnik v. Swartz,
303 F.3d 147, 154 (2d Cir. 2002) (“For an
14 omission to be actionable, the securities laws must impose a
8
Whereas section 11 contemplates actions based on
“[omissions of] material fact required to be stated” in
registration statements, 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (emphasis
added), section 12(a)(2) lacks parallel language regarding
prospectuses and oral communications,
id. § 77l(a)(2)
(prohibiting only omissions of those facts “necessary in
order to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”).
See Shaw v. Digital Equip. Corp.,
82 F.3d 1194, 1204 (1st
Cir. 1996), abrogated on other grounds by 15 U.S.C.
§ 78u(4)(b)(2) (the Private Securities Litigation Reform
Act). However, because we conclude that plaintiffs have not
identified a legal basis requiring disclosure, we need not