Washington| Change
[…] the Secretary  of  Defense,  the statute  required  that  the

National 
                    Guard personnel involved in these operations be under

                             -2-
                                         -2-


local 
                 control and "not in Federal service," 
id. S 112(c)(1),
a

requirement  apparently  designed  to  mesh  with  the  Posse

Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. S 1385, limiting the use of  federal

troops for domestic law enforcement purposes.

     Most National Guard  members ordinarily serve only  part

time, but there are exceptions.  Section 112 itself  provided

that  subject to  Secretary  of  Defense  regulations,  local

National Guard members  could, pursuant to a state plan,  "be

ordered 
                   to 
                      perform full-time National Guard duty under section

502(f)  of this title  for the purpose  of carrying out  drug

interdiction 
                        and counter-drug activities."  32 U.S.C. S 502(f)

allows  National Guard  personnel to  be assigned  additional

duties, apart from ordinary drills and field exercises,  with

the provision appropriate for "pay and allowances."

     Beginning 
                          in 
                             1989,