CADY, Chief Justice.
[…] Iowa Code § 554.2714(2). Incidental and consequential damages may also be recovered. Id. § 554.2714(3). Incidental damages are those expenses reasonably incurred incident to the breach. Id. § 554.2715(1). Consequential damages include losses caused by the breach the seller had reason to know were possible at the time of contracting and any "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Id. § 554.2715(2). For the first kind of consequential damages, "the buyer who has accepted goods and then discovers their defects must show that the seller had reason to know at the time of contracting of the buyer's possible losses caused by a breach to recover consequential damages."