WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] H.F. 594, 58th G.A., Reg. Sess., explanation (Iowa 1959). This case is not a dispute between two public entities with both sides represented by the attorney general at public expense — the recurring situation this statute was enacted to address.
The universities note that the legislature has created various nonprofit corporations for economic development and research purposes through statutes that expressly provide the entity is not a state agency or subject to the privileges or requirements of a state agency. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 7D.15 (creating the public policy research foundation under chapter 504, noting it "is not a state agency and shall not exercise any sovereign power of the state," and providing "the state is not liable for any debts of the foundation"); id. § 15E.64 (authorizing the Iowa capital investment corporation and providing that it "is not a public corporation or instrumentality of the state and shall not enjoy any