Viviano, J.
[…] And because this error of statutory interpretation will often reoccur, the most prudent action at this time would be to grant plaintiff's application and, with the benefit of full briefing and argument, reexamine the operation of MCL 500.3106 and the vitality of Putkamer. I believe that failing to correct the misinterpretation of MCL 500.3106 will "impose far more injury upon the judicial process than any effect associated with our decision to apply the policy decisions of the Legislature instead of the policy decisions of this Court...."5
I. MCL 500.3106(1)(b)
Under Michigan's no-fault insurance act and in regard to this case, "[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless," as set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b), "the injury was a direct result of physical contact with ... property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process."6 In this case, plaintiff sustained injury while unloading personal belongings from his parked vehicle. He testified: "I leaned in the vehicle, picked up my items, brought them outside as I twisted to set them down. That's when I heard bang, stuff fell to the ground, I fell in the truck."