Viviano, J.
[…] Bridget M. McCormack, Richard H. Bernstein, Joan L. Larsen, JJ., concur.
Zahra, J. (dissenting).
In this no-fault action arising from plaintiff's interaction with items in a parked vehicle, the majority concludes "that plaintiff created an issue of fact regarding whether he satisfied the parked motor vehicle exception in MCL 500.3106(1)(b) and the corresponding causation requirement."1 The majority also concludes "as a matter of law that plaintiff satisfied the transportational function requirement."2 I respectfully dissent. I would decide this case on the basis of MCL 500.3106(1)(b) alone and hold that plaintiff has failed to establish a genuine factual basis from which to conclude that "the injury was a direct result of physical contact with ... property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process."3
Further, I would take this opportunity to reexamine Putkamer v. Transamerica Ins. Corp. of America'4 and its progeny.