Ohio| Change
[…] The word "announcement" is also used in § 25-1912(2) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1144.01 (Reissue 2016), which latter is the statute setting forth the time to file a motion for new trial. However, neither statute nor any related statutes define announcement.

Section 25-1912(2) states:

A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.

Section 25-1144.01, which is mentioned in § 25-1912, provides, in relevant part, that "[a] motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof."

In Despain v. Despain,24 the appellant filed a motion for new trial after the court distributed an unsigned journal entry containing its substantive decision, but before the court filed the signed dissolution decree.