JOHN GLEESON,, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, the precedents disclaiming the availability of torts in those contexts are not controlling. Yet the long-standing public policies underlying the liability rules of banking transactions may nonetheless help illuminate the public policy considerations relevant to this case.
Indeed, it is clear that if the Account were a savings account, MetLife would be liable under New York statute for the withdrawal made on a forged signature, regardless of any due care exercised by MetLife. See N.Y. Banking Law § 676 ("Any withdrawal of moneys from any savings account . . . maintained in any banking organization . . . which is made by means of an unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as to the person whose name is signed unless such person has authorized or ratified such withdrawal or is precluded from denying such withdrawal because he has received a portion of the funds withdrawn. . . . No such banking organization . . . shall interpose the defense, in an action for recovery by a depositor of money paid upon an unauthorized signature, that it has exercised due care and diligence in ascertaining the identity of the person to whom it has paid such money."); see also Am. Lodge Ass'n, Inc. v. E. N.Y. Sav. Bank, 100 A.D.2d 281, 285 (N.Y. App.