JOHN GLEESON,, District Judge.
[…] No party has argued, nor can they, that the specific statutory rules governing banking transactions control the disposition of this case. See, e.g., N.Y. Banking Law § 676 (dealing with unauthorized withdrawals "from any savings account or time deposit account maintained in any banking organization" (emphasis added)); see also Tevdorachvili, 103 F. Supp. 2d at 640 ("[O]n its face § 676 has no bearing whatever . . . in cases involving checking accounts. . . ."); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(4) (defining "bank" as "any person engaged in the business of banking"); cf. Woods v.