SWEET, District Judge.
[…] The Defendants have urged that the CAC contains no allegations that Principal Financial was involved in the transactions at issue. (Def. Mem. in Supp. at 9). Although the Plaintiffs seek to meet this contention by citing authorities relating to alter ego status, no such status is alleged in the CAC.
However, by footnoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2(e)(5)(i)(A)(1), if that section has been incorporated into the contract as alleged above, "the owner or directors of the applicant will be responsible for the proper exercise of fiduciary powers by the applicant." This responsibility of Principal Financial is sufficient to defeat the Defendants' motion with respect to Principal Financial.