SWEET, District Judge.
[…] The CAC does not allege an ERISA "employee benefit plan," or that any of the named plaintiffs are "participants" in, or "beneficiaries" of, any such plan. Accordingly, the named Plaintiffs lack standing to sue under ERISA. Caltagirone, 257 Fed.Appx. at 473; Teagardener v. Republic-Franklin Inc. Pension Plan, 909 F.2d 947, 951-54 (6th Cir.1990) (affirming dismissal of ERISA claim for lack of standing).
Moreover, IRA accounts like those Plaintiffs held are explicitly carved out of the scope of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1051(6) (exempting from coverage under Title I of ERISA "an [IRA] or annuity described in section 408 of [the Code]"); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(1) ("For purposes of title I of [ERISA], the terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' shall not include an [IRA] described in section 408(a) of the Code.") Courts have repeatedly held that ERISA does not apply to IRAs. See, e.g., Rose v. The Long Island R.R. Pension Plan, 828 F.2d 910, 913 (2d Cir.1987); Charles Schwab & Co. v.