KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] These are insufficient to raise a genuine dispute of fact. For starters, Bigler's briefing makes obvious that her claim of entitlement to WARN notice is the product of reverse-engineering putative dates of notice under the WARN Act based on WPC's announcement date.
More fundamentally, the "talks" and "internal meetings" to which Bigler refers are irrelevant under the WARN Act. The obligation to provide WARN notice or to provide pay in lieu of notice is not triggered until a decision has been made to do something — in this case, to order a mass layoff at Carey Financial. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102 ("An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order[.]" (emphasis added)); N.Y. Lab. Law § 860-b(1) ("An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or employment loss, unless, at least ninety days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice[.]" (emphasis added)).