Ohio| Change
[…] 25. At trial, Defendants objected to the entirety of Dr. Swan's benthic sampling based upon his failure to obtain a collection permit from the State of West Virginia pursuant to West Virginia Code § 20-2-50. Tr. at 21; see W. Va.Code § 20-2-50 ("Any person desiring to collect or procure any wildlife, including any body tissue, organ or other portion thereof, eggs, nesting materials or other materials from the habitat of such wildlife shall be required to make application to the director for a scientific collecting permit."); see also W. Va.Code § 20-7-9 ("Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter or rules promulgated under the provisions of this chapter, the punishment for which is not prescribed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor...."). The Court took the objection under advisement. Tr. at 25. Although Plaintiffs addressed this objection in their post-trial briefing, Defendants did not do so.