Ohio| Change
[…] 14. As explained by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals, the West Virginia Constitution places rigorous limits — which are not followed when a mere resolution is passed — upon the proper enactment of state statutes: Article VI, section 1 vests the Senate and the House of Delegates with the legislative power and requires enactments to be styled, "Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia." "Bills and resolutions may originate in either house, but may be passed, amended or rejected by the other." W. Va. Const. art. VI, s28. Section 29 of article VI prohibits a bill from becoming law "until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each house ...", except in cases of urgency. No act of the Legislature may embrace more than one object, which must be expressed in the title of the act, nor may any law be revived or amended by reference only to its title. W. Va. Const. art.