Ohio| Change
[…] See id. at 316. The Court credits Dr. King's explanation of the meaning of the r-squared number found in his 2012 article.
23. The Court notes that, other than to quibble over whether Dr. King was an expert "statistician" or merely an expert "ecological data analyst," Defendants did not challenge the qualifications or areas of expertise of either Dr. Palmer or Dr. King. Tr. at 56, 219-20.
24. Defendants presented no contrary scientific literature, even in their cross examinations of Plaintiffs' experts.
25. At trial, Defendants objected to the entirety of Dr. Swan's benthic sampling based upon his failure to obtain a collection permit from the State of West Virginia pursuant to West Virginia Code § 20-2-50. Tr. at 21; see W. Va.Code § 20-2-50 ("Any person desiring to collect or procure any wildlife, including any body tissue, organ or other portion thereof, eggs, nesting materials or other materials from the habitat of such wildlife shall be required to make application to the director for a scientific collecting permit."); see also W. Va.Code § 20-7-9 ("Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter or rules promulgated under the provisions of this chapter, the punishment for which is not prescribed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor...."). The Court took the objection under advisement.