Washington| Change
[…] drawn to further that interest.

      “[O]ne of the [FDCA]’s core objectives is to ensure that any product

regulated by the FDA is safe and effective for its intended use.” Brown &


                                       19
Williamson, 529 U.S. at 133 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). The

FDCA is meant to achieve this objective through a rigorous premarket approval

process. See 21 U.S.C. § 355. Under this process, a manufacturer may not sell

a drug without first providing proof to the FDA that the drug is “safe for use”

and “effective in use.” See id. § 355(b). There must be “substantial evidence,”

including evidence from clinical investigations, “that the drug will have the

effect it purports or is represented to have.” Id. § 355(d).

      This process is a central, if not the central, feature of the FDCA. Prior to

the passage of the FDCA, the government could combat misleading drug claims

only through post-market enforcement actions. The 1938 Act’s “most substantial