Washington| Change
[…] conviction which particular substance underlies his offense. In light of that conclusion,
we need not address the question of whether, had the statutes been different in a
meaningful manner, Gul could have met his burden of proof. See Evanson v. Att’y Gen.,
550 F.3d 284
, 291 (3d Cir. 2008) (explaining that we only apply the modified categorical
approach, rather than the formal categorical approach, when “[c]onfronted with a
disjunctive statute of conviction ... .”).

                                              7
§ 2C:1-4(b) (“Disorderly persons offenses and petty disorderly persons offenses are petty

offenses and are not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State.”).

Notably, however, New Jersey’s classification of an offense cannot dictate whether that

offense renders an alien inadmissible under § 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II). Cf. Acosta v. Ashcroft,

341 F.3d 218
, 223 (3d Cir. 2003) (holding that state legislature cannot determine how the