Washington| Change
[…] and defendant in which the factual basis for the plea was confirmed by the defendant, or

to some comparable judicial record of this information.” Shepard v. United States, 
544 U.S. 13
, 26 (2005). Because the list described in Shepard is non-exhaustive, the

modified categorical approach permits consideration of all “reliable judicial records.”

United States v. Howard, 
599 F.3d 269
, 273 (3d Cir. 2010).

       With these considerations in mind, we first address Dees’s conviction for “assault

by prisoner” under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2703, which states in pertinent part:

              A person who is confined in or committed to any
              [Pennsylvania detention facility] is guilty of a felony of the
              second degree if he, while so confined or committed or while
              undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or
              facility in or to which he was confined or committed
              intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon another

                                              15
              with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force
              likely to produce serious bodily injury.

              A person is guilty of this offense if he intentionally or
              knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood,
              seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing,
              spitting or expelling such fluid or material when, at the time
              of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should
              have known or believed such fluid or material to have been
              obtained from an individual, including the person charged
              under this section, infected by a communicable disease,
              including, but not limited to, human immunodeficiency virus
              (HIV) or hepatitis B.

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2703(a) (paragraph break added). Dees does not dispute that

the first prong of § 2703 “involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of

physical injury to another,” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2), and that a conviction under this