Ohio| Change
[…] Santa Clara Cnty, 
131 S. Ct. 1342
, 1345-46 (2011). The Department of Health and
Human Services (HHS) determines the amount of the rebate
using a statutory formula based on a manufacturer’s average
and best prices for a particular drug. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §
1396r-8(c). Each manufacturer calculates these prices—
which is “a complex enterprise requiring recourse to detailed
information about the company’s sales and pricing,” 
Astra, 131 S. Ct. at 1346
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(k); 42 C.F.R.
§§ 447.500–520) (2010)2—and submits them to HHS each
quarter, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(b)(3). HHS may not disclose a
manufacturer’s reported prices except in certain
circumstances. 
Astra, 131 S. Ct. at 1346
(citing 42 U.S.C. §
1396r-8(b)(3)(D) (2010)).


2
  Subject to certain exceptions, the reported best price is “the
lowest price available from the manufacturer during the
rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health
maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental
entity within the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1369r-
8(c)(1)(C)(i). Among other things, the best price must
account for certain cash discounts, free goods, volume
discounts, and rebates. 
Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(ii).



                               7
       Pertinent here, a drug maker participating in Medicaid