Washington| Change
[…] The

district court is the trier of fact in this case.    An appellate

court should not act as the factfinder, even where all evidence

comes from documents.   See Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a) ("Findings of
fact [by a trial judge], whether based on oral or documentary

evidence, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous . . .

.").

                    Enforcement of Plan Benefits

          Mrs. Curcio argues that Capital promised to make

available $150,000 in supplemental AD&D coverage, and that this
promise is enforceable under the benefits enforcement section of

ERISA.   See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) ("A civil action may be

brought . . . by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover

benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his

rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to

future benefits under the terms of the plan . . . .").   Capital

argues that it did not make such a promise, and that in any event

its promises are unenforceable because Capital is neither a plan

nor a fiduciary.   The district court, relying on Gelardi, agreed

with Capital that ERISA permits liability only against plans and