Washington| Change
[…] precludes all causes of action arising from plaintiffs' injuries,

including causes of action for negligent supervision and failure

to warn.0   Kowalsky and Petrillo generally contend defendants

conditions' as a matter of law for the purposes of ... [§ 831.2
immunity]." Tessier v. City of Newport Beach, 
268 Cal. Rptr. 233
, 235 (Cal. Ct. App. 1990); see also Knight v. City of
Capitola, 
6 Cal. Rptr. 2d 874
, 879-80 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992).
0
  In their complaints, Kowalsky and Petrillo each alleged
defendants were liable under a "dangerous condition" cause of
action. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:

              A public entity is liable for injury caused
            by a condition of its property if the
            plaintiff establishes that the property was
            in dangerous condition at the time of the
            injury, that the injury was proximately
            caused by the dangerous condition, that the
            dangerous condition created a reasonably
            foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
            was incurred, and that either:
              a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
            of an employee of the public entity within
            the scope of his employment created the
            dangerous condition; or
              b. a public entity had actual or
            constructive notice of the dangerous

                                 14
assumed responsibility for the safety of the beaches and were

aware the weather created dangerous surf conditions, but

nevertheless failed to take action to prevent their accidents.

They also argue that as a matter of law N.J.S.A. 59:3-11