Washington| Change
[…] therefore government should not have the duty


                                  7
          to do everything that might be done.
          Consequently, it is hereby declared to be the
          public policy of this State that public
          entities shall only be liable for their
          negligence within the limitations of this act
          and in accordance with the fair and uniform
          principles established herein. All of the
          provisions of this act should be construed
          with a view to carry out the above
          legislative declaration.

N.J.S.A. 59:1-2.

          As part of the Tort Claims Act, the New Jersey

Legislature promulgated N.J.S.A. 59:4-8, which provides:
          [n]either a public entity nor a public
          employee is liable for an injury caused by a
          condition of any unimproved public property,
          including but not limited to any natural
          condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or
          beach.

Both the comment to N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 and the New Jersey Supreme

Court make clear that "the term unimproved public property should

be liberally construed."   Troth v. State, 
566 A.2d 515