Washington| Change
[…] a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission
            of an employee of the public entity within
            the scope of his employment created the
            dangerous condition; or
              b. a public entity had actual or
            constructive notice of the dangerous

                                 14
assumed responsibility for the safety of the beaches and were

aware the weather created dangerous surf conditions, but

nevertheless failed to take action to prevent their accidents.

They also argue that as a matter of law N.J.S.A. 59:3-11

abrogates any grant of immunity which might be conferred by

N.J.S.A. 59:4-8.   We cannot agree.   Section 3-11 provides:


          [a] public employee is not liable for the
          failure to provide supervision of public
          recreational facilities. Nothing in this
          section exonerates a public employee for
          negligence in the supervision of a public
          recreational facility. (emphasis added).

The second sentence of N.J.S.A. 59:3-11 neither creates

liability, nor provides defenses or immunities, for negligent

supervision.   This is left to other statutory provisions like