Filed: Apr. 17, 1996
[…] after the statute of limitations had run. In contrast, the Commissioner here merel
collected and thereafter retained the tax funds withheld from Bachner's 1984 salary
Absent a determination of overpayment, the Commissioner's concession of a time-bar
unaffected the question of a requested refund.
Second, the Internal Revenue Code makes clear that a Tax Court determinat
overpayment is a prerequisite to any award of the amount of such overpayment where
notice of deficiency has been issued and redetermination sought in the Tax Court.
§ 7459(e) (1994) provides:
If the assessment or collection of any tax is barred by any statute of
limitations, the decision of the Tax Court to that effect shall be
considered as its decision that there is no deficiency in respect of
such tax.
I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1) (1994), in turn, describes the required jurisdictional path aft
finding of no deficiency:
[I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds
that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same
taxable year, . . . the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine
the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when the
decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to
the taxpayer.
Finally, I.R.C. § 6512(a) (1994) makes clear the exclusivity of the Tax Court's aut
to determine the fact and amount of overpayment under these circumstances:
If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency
under section 6212(a) . . . and if the taxpayer files a petition with
the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) . . . no
credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . shall
be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any
part of the tax shall be instituted in any court except--
(1) As to overpayments determined by a
decision of the Tax Court which has
become final . . . .
It follows that the Tax Court must first make a determination of any outstanding
overpayment.
Bachner argues that in contrast to "voluntary payments" of tax, which may
refundable without a preliminary determination of overpayment, his 1984 wage withho