Filed: Apr. 17, 1996
[…] represent an involuntary "deposit," since he remitted funds
disputing, rather than acknowledging, his tax liability. He contends that such a d
becomes an "overpayment" -- and thus immediately refundable -- upon untimely assess
alone, and that such a refund should be ordered by this court without remand to the
Court.
There is ample basis to find unpersuasive Bachner's view of wage withhold
"deposits," refundable merely upon late assessment. See Ehle v. United States, 720
1096, 1097 (9th Cir. 1983) (interpreting I.R.C. § 6513(b)(1), which treats a taxpay
withholdings as "paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the clos
his taxable year," as precluding their treatment as deposits) (emphasis added); Bin
United States,
590 F.2d 68, 70-71 (3d Cir. 1978) (rejecting taxpayer's characteriza
withholdings as deposits where sums remitted to IRS without accompanying indication