Filed: Sep. 16, 1997
[…] district court's dismissal of the claim as time-barred.
B.
The district court also dismissed Count II as time-barred.
Count II sought a declaratory judgment that, pursuant to
section 508 of the Pennsylvania Securities Act ("PSA"), 70
12
Pa. Cons. Stat. S 1-508, the investor notes were void and
unenforceable because they were induced by fraud in
violation of Pennsylvania securities law. The district court
concluded that the applicable statute of limitations was the
one/four year statute of limitations, pursuant to 70 Pa.
Cons. Stat. S 1-504. Section 504(a) states:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability
under section 501 (or section 503 in so far as it relates
to that section) unless brought before the expiration of
four years after the act or transaction constituting the
violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff
receives actual notice or upon the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known of the facts
constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.
70 Pa. Cons. Stat. S 1-504. Plaintiffs challenge application
of this statute of limitations to their claim, asserting that
the statute of limitations set forth in S 504 expressly does
not apply to claims brought pursuant to S 508.
Section 508 of the PSA provides that: