Keller, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keasler, Hervey, Richardson, Keel, and Walker, JJ., Joined.
[…] What renders a statute vague is the "indeterminacy of precisely what" the prohibited conduct is.
We conclude that the statute before us is vague in much the same way as the statutes in Johnson and Dimaya. Like those statutes, the statute before us is hopelessly indeterminate by being too abstract. As we shall see, the statute has little in the way of limiting language and notably lacks language to clarify its scope.
An offense is committed under § 551.143 if a member or group of members of a governmental body "knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter."
The words "meeting" and "deliberation" are defined in TOMA, but both definitions require a quorum,
Likewise, the words "in violation of this chapter" cannot also be construed literally because, aside from § 551.143, TOMA applies only when there is a quorum.