Keller, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keasler, Hervey, Richardson, Keel, and Walker, JJ., Joined.
[…] The Court concludes that, in spite of Section 551.143's culpable mental state requirement, the statute is nevertheless vague on its face because the conduct for which the actor must possess the requisite culpability—"conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter"—is hopelessly abstract. This language may appear vague when each term is viewed in isolation, but its meaning becomes sufficiently
Section 551.002, entitled "Open Meetings Requirement," broadly provides that, subject to limited exceptions, all governmental meetings must be open to the public. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.002 ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter."). The governmental body must give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.