Keller, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keasler, Hervey, Richardson, Keel, and Walker, JJ., Joined.
[…] In 2015, the United States Supreme Court issued its opinion in Reed. In Reed, the Supreme Court emphasized that a statute that is content based on its face is subject to strict scrutiny regardless of the government's justification for the law. The Court stated:
Reed, 135 S.Ct. at 2228 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Reed has shifted the landscape for analyzing First Amendment claims by holding that all content-based regulations, even if they appear to be viewpoint neutral, are subject to strict scrutiny.
Under Reed, Section 551.143 is plainly content based on its face. The statute prohibits conspiring to circumvent the act by "meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.143 (emphasis added). Whether one looks to the common or the statutory definition of "deliberations," a specific category of speech is implicated—matters within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or matters pertaining to public business.