Washington| Change
[…] IJ’s factual determination, adopted by the BIA, that Korytnyuk
participated in criminal activities. Thus, we must determine
what standard to apply to the IJ’s factual finding in this case.
We conclude that factual findings underlying a “leap ahead”
denial are reviewed for substantial evidence, and that the
ultimate decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.

        We base this conclusion on the language of the
transitional rules, which control our review of this case.17 Under
the transitional rules, judicial review of exclusion and
deportation orders must be conducted pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §
1105a(a) (repealed). Mwongera v. INS, 
187 F.3d 323
, 327 (3d
Cir. 1999). Under that statute, which was in place when Abudu
was decided, agency findings of fact are conclusive “if
supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on
the record considered as a whole.” 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4) (West
1996). In other words, agency findings of fact are reviewed for
what is known as “substantial evidence.” The statute makes no
distinction between standards of review of factual findings in


  17
       See Section II, above.

                                30