Filed: May 07, 2008
[…] Fin. Agency,
830 F.2d 469, 471 (3d Cir. 1987)
(absent a showing that state law has created a legitimate expectation of continued
employment, a public employee is presumed to be an at-will employee); Pipkin v.
Pennsylvania State Police,
693 A.2d 190, 192-93 (Pa. 1997). Dyche has not alleged any
promise with respect to an alteration of the statutory requirement that he serve a full
probationary period upon admission to the Academy.
Even assuming his factual assertions to be true, Dyche was promised only the
opportunity to become an at-will employee. Even if promissory estoppel could give
2
Section 205(f) of the Administrative Code of 1929, as amended, 71 P.S. § 65(f),
provides:
All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of eighteen
months from date of original enlistment, during which time they may be
dismissed by the Commissioner for violations of rules and regulations,
incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court martial board or
the right of appeal to a civil court.
4
contractual force to this promise, Dyche could not have reasonably relied upon it as a
guarantee of ongoing employment; as an at-will employee, his admission to the Academy
could have been rescinded, as it was here, “for any reason, or for no reason at all.”
Rutherfoord v.