Ohio| Change
[…] can give rise to conflict preemption. But the hypothetical in
question must be convincing for us to allow this. The conflict
the defendants raise relies, at its heart, on the FDA punishing
drug manufacturers for over-warning. But a heightened warning
would likely have its source in new information that the FDA
had not previously known. Thus, I find it hard to believe that, if
a drug manufacturer augmented its warning in response to or in
anticipation of a state tort lawsuit, the FDA would sanction the
manufacturer for over-warning consumers under 21 U.S.C.
§§ 331(a)–(b) and 352(a).

        Indeed, drug manufacturers have authority to strengthen
warnings without advance permission from the FDA. The plain
language of 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 permits unilateral additions to
warnings, subject to subsequent FDA approval: “[T]he holder of
an approved application may commence distribution of the drug
product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for
the change,” including such changes as “add[ing] or
strengthen[ing] a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6), (c)(6)(iii)(A). The
motivation for additional warnings, which the regulation does
not address, need not come from inside the pharmaceutical