Ohio| Change
[…] approved drug, including its labeling, by one of three methods,
depending on the magnitude of the intended change. See §
314.70(a)-(d) (2003). Section 314.70(b) covered “supplements
requiring FDA approval before the change is made.” 
Id. § 314.70(b).
“Any change in labeling, except one described in
[subsections] (c)(2) or (d) of this section” required FDA pre-
approval. 
Id. § 314.70(b)(3)(i).
Subsection (d) was limited to
minor changes that may be submitted with the drug
manufacturer’s annual report, and is not implicated by this
litigation. See 
id. § 314.70(d).
Subsection (c), however,
described “changes that may be made before FDA approval.”
Id. § 314.70(c).
In particular, “[a]n applicant shall submit a
supplement at the time the applicant makes” a change to its
labeling “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning,
precaution, or adverse reaction.” 
Id. § 314.70(c)(2)(i).
The
supplemental submissions by which § 314.70(c) changes are
accomplished are sometimes referred to as “changes being




primary importance to this litigation, the text formerly appearing at
§ 201.57(e) now appears at § 201.80(e). The relevant language
remains unchanged. Compare 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003), with
21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (2007). See also 71 Fed. Reg. at 3996.

                                 11
effected” or “CBE” supplements.4


       4
         The FDA also amended § 314.70 in 2006. The regulation
now refers to changes under subsections (b), (c), and (d) as
“major,” “moderate,” and “minor” changes, respectively. 21
C.F.R. § 314.70(b), (c), (d) (2007). For the purposes of this
litigation, subsections (b) and (d) are not materially different.
Subsection (c), however, is now titled “Changes requiring
supplement submission at least 30 days prior to distribution of the
drug product made using the change (moderate changes).” 
Id. § 314.70(c).
Nonetheless, that subsection also states that the FDA
“may designate a category of changes for the purpose of providing
that, in the case of a change in such category, the holder of an
approved application may commence distribution of the drug
product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for
the change.” 
Id. § 314.70(c)(6).
The listed categories include
changes in labeling “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or adverse reaction.”                    
Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A).
Thus, for all practical purposes, subsection
(c)(2)(i) has simply been relocated to subsection (c)(6)(iii)(A), but
the FDA may determine that products incorporating such labeling
changes may not be distributed until the agency has received the
CBE supplement or thirty days thereafter. Finally, the FDA now
provides express notice that if it “disapproves the supplemental
application, it may order the manufacturer to cease distribution of
the drug product(s) made with the manufacturing change.” 
Id. § 314.70(c)(7).
       After oral argument, the FDA submitted a proposed rule that
would further limit the type of changes that may be effected
pursuant to § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). See 73 Fed. Reg. 2848 (Jan. 16,
2008). Specifically, that regulation would be limited to: “Changes
in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information, except for
changes to the information required in § 201.57(a) of this chapter
(which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this section),
to accomplish any of the following: (A) To add or strengthen a
contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for
which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for
inclusion in the labeling under 201.57(c) of this chapter . . . .” 73

                                 12
       Drug manufacturers have continuing obligations to report
adverse drug experiences, 
id. § 314.80(c),
and any “significant
new information . . . that might affect the safety, effectiveness,
or labeling of the drug product,”