Ohio| Change
[…] 9
       for use under such conditions or do not show that such
       drug is safe for use under such conditions;
       . . . . or

       (7) based on a fair evaluation of all material facts, such
       labeling is false or misleading in any particular.

21 U.S.C. § 355(d). The FDA shall otherwise approve the NDA.
Id. The “FDA
will approve an application and issue the
applicant an approval letter . . . on the basis of draft labeling if
the only deficiencies in the application concern editorial or
similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling.” 21 C.F.R. §
314.105(b). However, “[s]uch approval will be conditioned
upon the applicant incorporating the specified labeling changes
exactly as directed, and upon the applicant submitting to FDA a
copy of the final printed labeling prior to marketing.” 
Id. The FDA’s
post-approval oversight of drug labeling is
governed primarily by regulation.2 At the times relevant to this
litigation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 described the general requirements
for the content and format of drug labeling, while 21 C.F.R. §