Ohio| Change
[…] public health by ensuring that . . . drugs are safe and effective.”
21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1), (b)(2)(B). In this capacity, the FDA
regulates the introduction of all new drugs. 
Id. § 355(a).
Persons intending to market a drug must first file a new drug
application (“NDA”) with the FDA. 
Id. § 355(b).
An NDA
must include, inter alia, full reports of investigations into the

                                 8
drug’s safety and effectiveness, the components and production
methods used to manufacture the drug, and “specimens of the
labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” 
Id. § 355(b)(1);
see
also 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i) (requiring manufacturers to
include “statements describing the reasons for omitting a section
or subsection of the labeling format in § 201.57 of this chapter”),
(e)(2)(ii).

        Although “labeling” may be commonly understood as the
label affixed to a prescription bottle, in this context it also
encompasses the written material sent to the physician and
included with the drug provided to the patient.1 The FDA