Ohio| Change
[…] those regulations in footnotes. Unless otherwise noted, the
substance of the regulations cited in this opinion have remained
consistent between January of 2003 and the present.
       3
           As part of the FDA’s amendments to its labeling
regulations in 2006, additional labeling requirements for recently
approved drugs were added to § 201.56 and that section was
retitled. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 (2007); see also 71 Fed. Reg.
3922, 3986 (Jan. 24, 2006). Meanwhile, the specific requirements
relating to drugs introduced prior to the amendments were amended
and redesignated as § 201.80. See 71 Fed. Reg. at 3988, 3996. Of

                                 10
Section 201.57(e) required manufacturers to “describe serious
adverse reactions and potential safety hazards” under the
heading “Warnings.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003). Moreover,
“[t]he labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as
there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.”
Id. The same
section states that “[s]pecial problems, particularly
those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required
by the [FDA] to be placed in a prominently displayed box. . . . If
a boxed warning is required, its location will be specified by the
[FDA].” 
Id. FDA regulations