Filed: Apr. 23, 2009
[…] See Topelski v. Universal South Side Autos, Inc.,
180 A.2d 414 (1962); see also Phila. v. Phila. Rapid Transit Co.,
10 A.2d 434 (1940).
In 1984, however, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted the MVFRL. Sections
1720 and 1722 of the MVFRL apply to actions “arising out of the maintenance or use of a
motor vehicle.”4 Section 1720 initially barred an employer’s right of subrogation to
recover workers’ compensation payments, and Section 1722 barred an injured employee’s
right to seek workers’ compensation payments in an action against the party that caused
the injuries. Specifically, Section 1720 provided:
“In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there
shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort
recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available
under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to
availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits)
or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other
arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to
coordination of benefits).”
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1720 (Subrogation). Section 1722 provided:
“In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or
underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a
motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the