Filed: Apr. 23, 2009
[…] full income, instead of a fraction of their income, until they return to duty. Also, whereas
the WCA provides employers with a statutory right of subrogation to recover WCA
payments from an employee’s tort recovery, 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 671, the HLA does not.
Fulmer v. Commonwealth of Pa.,
647 A.2d 616, 619 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1994).
Nevertheless, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized an equitable right of
subrogation by which a state entity may recover wages and medical benefits paid to a
2
Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 637, 638.
Section 637 of the HLA states:
(a) Any member of the State Police force . . . who is injured in the performance
of his duties . . . and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from
performing his duties shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania if
a member of the State Police force, by which he is employed, his full rate of
salary . . . until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and
hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . . During the time salary for temporary
incapacity shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . any
workmen’s compensation received or collected by any such employee for such
period shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . and paid
into the treasury thereof, and if such payment shall not be so made by the
employee the amount so due the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . shall be
deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing . . . .
3
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 1–1031.
4
police officer injured in the line of duty. See Topelski v. Universal South Side Autos, Inc.,
180 A.2d 414 (1962); see also Phila. v. Phila. Rapid Transit Co.,
10 A.2d 434 (1940).