Filed: Apr. 23, 2009
[…] that the Police Department was entitled to a subrogation interest against the officer’s
third-party settlement), to support its reasoning. But City of Pittsburgh provides only a
conclusory note referring to Fulmer and its holding does not depend on that note.
6
recovery.
The Commonwealth Court explained that “[b]enefits received under the [HLA]
effectively replace workmen’s compensation benefits for those employees covered [by
the HLA].”
Id. at 619. In view of this identity between WCA and HLA payments, the
Commonwealth Court decided that the catch-all clause of Section 1720 (“or benefits paid
or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement”) extended to HLA
payments and that Section 1720 barred the State Police from asserting a right of
subrogation against Fulmer’s personal injury proceeds.
Id. at 620. The Court also
expressed concern for the equities of the case. It observed that allowing a right of