Filed: Nov. 08, 2016
[…] same as the New York crime in Knapik that we found the
BIA reasonably classified as morally turpitudinous.
First, both crimes are recklessness crimes and the
mental state of recklessness is virtually identical under New
York and New Jersey law. In New York, “[a] person acts
recklessly . . . when he is aware of and consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that is “of
such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable person would observe in the situation.” N.Y.
Penal Law § 15.05(3) (McKinney 2009). In New Jersey,
“[a] person acts recklessly . . . when he consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that is “of
such a nature and degree that . . . its disregard involves a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.”
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-2b(3) (West 2005).
Second, the aggravating factors in both crimes are
virtually identical. As to the first aggravating factor, the
New York crime required that the defendant act “under
circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human