Filed: Dec. 15, 2014
[…] kinship placements from 20% to between 27% and 28% over the course
of the 2009 strategic plan. The number of children in family
settings who are also in kinship placements increased to between
55% and 60% over the same time. That progress has been noted.
Massachusetts officials, including the Secretary of the Executive
Office of Health and Human Services, recognized DCF for its self-
4
By statute and regulation, Massachusetts expresses a
preference for placement of children with their kin when doing so
is in the best interests of the child. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
119, § 23(c) ("Whenever the department places a child in foster
care, the department shall immediately commence a search to locate
any relative of the child or other adult person who has played a
significant positive role in that child's life in order to
determine whether the child may appropriately be placed with that
relative or person if, in the judgment of the department, that
placement would be in the best interest of the child." (emphasis
added)); 110 Mass. Code. Regs. § 7.101(2) (2014) ("The Department
shall consider, consistent with the best interests of the child,
the following placement resources in the following order: (a)
placement with a kinship family . . . ." (emphasis added)).
-10-