Filed: Aug. 28, 2012
[…] show that Bossler ever accessed the funds in their joint bank accounts or used any of the
joint credit cards. It also determined that the bills in her name were insufficient to
establish that Bossler actually resided with Mirjan, particularly in light of her father’s
credible testimony that she lived with him and a prior landlord’s testimony that she lived
alone.
Considering the CIS decision and the corresponding evidence, it is clear that the
agency considered the relevant evidence, as contemplated by Congress, and offered a
more than sufficient explanation for its determinations. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(2) (“In
considering whether an alien entered into a qualifying marriage in good faith, the director
shall consider evidence relating to the amount of commitment by both parties to the
marital relationship.”). Its decision was principled and grounded in a thorough
investigation of all of the information provided by Mirjan or otherwise collected during
its investigations. Mirjan suggests that the agency’s determination is arbitrary and
capricious because it runs counter to the evidence presented.