Filed: Aug. 28, 2012
[…] such deficiencies; we may not supply a reasoned basis for the agency's action that
the agency itself has not given.
Id. (quoting Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States,
371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962)).
III. ANALYSIS
We address whether the CIS’s decision to deny Mirjan’s petition, based on its
conclusion that Mirjan failed to show that he and Bossler were engaged in a bona fide
marriage, is arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. The United States Code
4
explicitly prohibits the approval of petitions from individuals who are participating in a
sham marriage. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“[N]o petition shall be approved if . . . the Attorney
General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage
for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.”). The burden of proof falls on the
petitioner to demonstrate by a preponderance of evidence that his marriage was bona fide
at its inception. See Matter of Laureano, 19 I & N Dec. 1, 3 (BIA 1983).
The record indicates that Mirjan presented several documents in support of his