Ohio| Change
[…] I respectfully
dissent. The government did not file its § 851 notice "before trial" as
the statute requires. Rather, it waited until after jury selection was
under way to notify Jones that it intended to use his prior drug convic-
tion to enhance his sentence. Jones objected to the late filing at resen-
tencing, and he had not previously waived his right to object. Because
the § 851 notice was late, I would vacate Jones’s sentence once again
and remand for him to be resentenced in accordance with the five-
year statutory maximum.

                                    I.

   Section 851(a), the notice provision, reads: "No person who stands
convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased
punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before
trial . . . the United States attorney files an information with the court
(and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for
the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied
upon." 21 U.S.C. § 851(a) (emphasis added). The purpose of § 851’s
16                       UNITED STATES v. JONES
notice requirement is to give a defendant ample time to decide
whether to plead guilty or go to trial. If he chooses trial, he does so