Ohio| Change
[…] to the jury. Although the district court in Cotton erred in meting out
the sentences in the absence of a charge in the indictment or a jury
finding, its jurisdiction to impose the sentences was not affected by
the omission of the quantity element from the indictment.

   The relevant principle from Steel Co. and Cotton is that only those
claims that concern the constitutional or statutory limits of the court’s
authority to adjudicate in a given action implicate jurisdiction. The
district courts have jurisdiction over drug prosecutions brought under
the federal drug laws pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3231, which states
that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original juris-
diction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against
the laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3231 (West 2000).
"This jurisdiction necessarily includes the imposition of criminal pen-
alties." 
Prou, 199 F.3d at 45
. As in Steel Co. and Cotton, a limitation
on the remedy that a district court may grant or the sentence it may