Ohio| Change
[…] See 
Green, 442 U.S. at 97
.                  While

we might have decided the question of reliability differently

were we presented with it ab initio, we cannot say that the

ruling of the state trial court was an unreasonable one.

                                             3.

       Finally, we note that the North Carolina Supreme Court held

that,   even     assuming        error,     the    exclusion    of       the    letters     was

harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.                     See 
Davis, 539 S.E.2d at 261
   (citing      N.C.    Gen.     Stat.    § 15A-1443(b)          (“A       violation     of

defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States

is    prejudicial     unless       the     appellate    court      finds       that    it   was

harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.                      The burden is upon the

State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error

was    harmless.”)).             Applying    the    Brecht    harmlessness            standard

applicable     in    federal       habeas     proceedings,         the     district      court

ruled that Davis had failed to show that the exclusion of the