Washington| Change
[…] expressed in plain and unambiguous language,” the duty of the

court is to “give [the statute] effect according to its terms.”

United States v. Rutherford, 
442 U.S. 544
, 552 (1979) (internal

quotation marks omitted).              We should also strive, of course,

when interpreting a statute, to give effect to each word and

provision thereof.          See Broughman v. Carver, 
624 F.3d 670
, 677

(4th Cir. 2010).

       Applying the foregoing principles, there is little or no

room for competing views on how Congress intended § 4248 civil

commitment proceedings to be initiated.                   As we have emphasized,

§ 4248 is explicit — an authorized official “may certify that

[an eligible individual] is a sexually dangerous person, and

transmit the certificate to the clerk for the court for the

district in which the person is confined.”                     § 4248(a).          Section

4248   is   also     unambiguous     with    respect     to    those        eligible     for

certification, and it identifies three categories of persons who