Washington| Change
[…] authorizes the commitment of a criminal defendant who, as a
result of a mental disease or defect, lacks the mental
competency to stand trial or undergo post-release proceedings.
See § 4241(a). Section 4241 thus provides a mechanism to secure
a judicial determination of a criminal defendant’s competency,
thereby protecting the defendant’s fair trial rights and the
integrity of judicial proceedings.



                                          13
§ 4248 is appropriate, it must first await the release of the

prisoner from BOP custody and thereafter obtain a commitment

order under      § 4241.    The   government     may    then     pursue    a   § 4248

commitment under the second category of the persons eligible for

certification — that is, those “committed to the custody of the

Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d).”                   § 4248(a).      The

district    court       explained    that      requiring       such       commitment

proceedings      to    be   initiated        under    § 4241     alleviates       the