Washington| Change
[…] warrant a more in-depth assessment of the procedures fashioned

by the district court concerning the initiation of § 4248 civil

                                              16
commitment      proceedings          against    sexually       dangerous       prisoners

whose     sentences      include      terms     of    supervised        release.        As

explained      below,    the    Dismissal       Order’s      approach    to   § 4248    —

requiring the government first to release the prisoner from BOP

custody, then obtain a commitment order under § 4241, and then

finally seek a separate civil commitment order under the second

category of persons eligible for certification under § 4248(a)

(those     “committed      to    the     custody      of     the    Attorney    General

pursuant to § 4241(d)”) — is flawed for at least three other

reasons:       first, it departs from the plain meaning of § 4248(a);

second, it erroneously reads § 4248 in pari materia with § 4241;

and, third, it erroneously invokes the canon of constitutional

avoidance.