Filed: Dec. 16, 2013
[…] sleeping, or any living accommodation purposes” (“Regulation 19-
480”). J.A. 106. 5 In light of Regulation 19-480, Occupy
Columbia and Appellants filed cross-motions to modify the
preliminary injunction order. The district court denied both
motions, concluding that amendments to the preliminary
4
Pursuant to S.C. Code § 10-1-30, the Director of the
Division of General Services “may authorize the use of the State
House lobbies, the State House steps and grounds, and other
public buildings and grounds in accordance with regulations
promulgated by the board.” S.C. Code § 10-1-30. Any such
“regulations must contain provisions to insure that the public
health, safety, and welfare will be protected in the use of the
areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions
and application periods before use.”
Id. Finally, “[o]ther
restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are
necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the
maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the
areas.”
Id.
In addition, pursuant to S.C. Code § 1-23-130(A), “[i]f an