Filed: Dec. 16, 2013
[…] public buildings and grounds in accordance with regulations
promulgated by the board.” S.C. Code § 10-1-30. Any such
“regulations must contain provisions to insure that the public
health, safety, and welfare will be protected in the use of the
areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions
and application periods before use.”
Id. Finally, “[o]ther
restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are
necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the
maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the
areas.”
Id.
In addition, pursuant to S.C. Code § 1-23-130(A), “[i]f an
agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or
welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency
regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in
this article . . . , the agency may file the regulation with the
Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring
immediate promulgation.” S.C. Code § 1-23-130(A).
5
Regulation 19-480 was codified at S.C. Code § 10-1-35 on
March 29, 2012. See 2012 S.C. Acts 134.
9
injunction order were unnecessary because the order only
enjoined any current policy, not any new policy or regulation,