Washington| Change
[…] Here, too, we disagree.

     Again,       we    “necessarily      begin[]   with          an       analysis    of    the

language of the statute.”             
Holland, 181 F.3d at 603
.                   As already

discussed,     a       plain    reading     leads   us       to        conclude       that    an

“applicable commitment period” is a length-of-time requirement

for Chapter 13 plans.               The time requirement is either three

years or five years, depending on the debtor’s (and the debtor’s

spouse’s) “current monthly income[.]”                    11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4).

The plan may be shortened, “but only if the plan provides for

payment in full of all allowed unsecured claims over a shorter

period.”     
Id. Nothing in
Section 1325(b)(4) suggests that the

applicable commitment period is somehow related to, much less

dictated by, the debtor’s projected disposable income.                                See 
id. And we
see no indication of some special exception for above-

median-income debtors with no projected disposable income.

                                            10
        The Plilers attempt to overcome that problem by blending

Section 1325(b)(4)’s applicable commitment period with Section

1325(b)(1), which mandates that “all of the debtor’s projected

disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment

period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under

the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors

. . . .”          11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1).                   The Plilers argue that

because      their     monthly    disposable         income      as    calculated    on    a

bankruptcy form filed with their bankruptcy petition, Form 22C,