Washington| Change
[…] “is the only relevant section of the [Bankruptcy] Code that puts

the term into action and applies it to debtors.”           Appellants’

Br. at 35.   But this contention is belied by the statute that

allows for post-confirmation plan modification: Section 1329.

     Specifically,    Section   1329    expressly   incorporates     the

applicable commitment period as a temporal limit for purposes of

plan modification.     Under Section 1329(a), a bankruptcy court

may modify a plan at any time after plan confirmation and before

the completion of plan payments.        11 U.S.C. § 1329(a).       As we

saw in Carroll, for example, Section 1329 modification may be

used to increase plan payments to creditors in the event that

                                 12
the debtors come into additional, unforeseen income.                               
735 F.3d 147
.       But a modified plan “may not provide for payments over a

period that expires after the applicable commitment period under

section       1325(b)(1)(B)        after    the    time     that    the    first    payment

under the original confirmed plan was due . . . .”                           11 U.S.C. §

1329(c).          The modification statute thus “defines the temporal

window within which modified payments . . . may be made by

reference to the applicable commitment period.”                            In re 
Flores, 735 F.3d at 859-60