Washington| Change
[…] misrepresentation). As we have explained in part II.A. of this opinion,
the Bank cannot show justifiable reliance in light of the undisputed

                     35
facts of this case. Accordingly, the district court correctly granted
summary judgment against the Bank on these claims.

Finally, the Bank contends that Alex. Brown, which was incorpo-
rated under the laws of Maryland, should be liable for a violation of
the Maryland Securities Act, Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns §§ 11-
101 to 908. Specifically, the Bank alleges that the defendants violated
§ 11-302(c) of the Act by failing to advise the Bank of the risks
involved with investing in CMOs.

Section 11-302(c) provides:

        (c) Misrepresentations.--In the solicitation of or in dealings
        with advisory clients, it is unlawful for any person know-
        ingly to make any untrue statement of a material fact, or
        omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
        statements made, in light of the circumstances under which
        they are made, not misleading.

Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 11-302(c) (emphasis added). The
Act specifies that an "`[i]nvestment adviser' does not include . . . [a]
broker-dealer or its agent whose performance of[investment advisory
services] is solely incidental to the conduct of business as a broker-