Washington| Change
[…] Employment Certification Application and an employment based
    visa application, purportedly on behalf of Manik Kadir and the
    Little Flower Montessori School, which the defendant knew to
    be forged and falsely made . . . .
8                  UNITED STATES v. RYAN-WEBSTER
immigrant. The defense presented no evidence on behalf of Ryan-
Webster.

   At the conclusion of the evidence, Ryan-Webster sought judgment
of acquittal on Counts 2, 3, and 5, pursuant to Rule 29 of the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure.10 In support of her Rule 29 motion,
Ryan-Webster contended that § 1546(a) does not apply to the conduct
underlying Counts 2, 3, and 5. More specifically, she asserted that
Certification Applications and Visa Petitions do not constitute docu-
ments "prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evi-
dence of authorized stay or employment in the United States . . . ."
The court denied Ryan-Webster’s motion.

   Prior to the jury deliberations, the court instructed the jury on the
applicable legal principles. The court first instructed on the law of
conspiracy under Count 1 of the Indictment. In instructing the jury on