Washington| Change
[…] that this is the proper construction of the first paragraph. Under the
rule against superfluity, "[w]here possible, we must give effect to
every provision and word in a statute and avoid any interpretation that
may render statutory terms meaningless or superfluous." 
Scott, 328 F.3d at 139
(citing Freytag v. Comm’r Internal Revenue, 
501 U.S. 868
, 877 (1991)). The interpretation of the first paragraph that the
majority adopts renders superfluous much of the fourth paragraph, if
not the paragraph in its entirety.

   As noted above, the fourth paragraph of § 1546(a) makes it a crime
for persons to "knowingly mak[e] under oath, or . . . penalty of per-
jury . . . any false statement with respect to a material fact in any
application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration
laws or regulations prescribed thereunder." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1546(a)
(emphasis added). Fairly read, the majority’s interpretation of the
catch-all phrase encompasses any document required by statute or
regulation that an immigrant must submit under any immigration pro-
gram. At a minimum, the majority’s interpretation renders the word