Washington| Change
[…] Certifications and immigrant visas for prospective alien employees.
6                      UNITED STATES v. RYAN-WEBSTER
        Whoever knowingly . . . utters, uses, [or] possesses . . . any
        such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration
        receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or reg-
        ulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or
        employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged,
        counterfeited, altered, or falsely made [is guilty of a felony].

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).8 In charging Ryan-Webster with the fraudulent
use of Certification Applications and Visa Petitions, Counts 2, 3, and
5 alleged that she uttered, used, and possessed documents "prescribed
by statute or regulation for entry into, or as evidence of authorized
stay or employment in the United States" which she "knew to be
forged and falsely made."9
    8
   In Count 4, Ryan-Webster was charged under the fourth unnumbered
paragraph of § 1546(a) with, in substance, making false statements on an
Attorney Appearance Notice. Under that paragraph: