Washington| Change
[…] ous, and this assignment of error must be rejected.

                                   IV.

  Pursuant to the foregoing, we affirm Ryan-Webster’s convictions
and sentence.

                                                             AFFIRMED

WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:

   Section 1546(a) of Title 18 is a comprehensive statute that indispu-
tably prohibits Ryan-Webster’s falsification of Certification Applica-
tions (ETA-750s) and Visa Petitions (I-140s). This conduct is
specifically and unambiguously proscribed by the fourth unnumbered
paragraph of § 1546(a), which prohibits persons from "knowingly
mak[ing] under oath, or . . . penalty of perjury . . . any false statement
with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other
document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed
thereunder." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1546(a) (West 2000 & Supp. 2003)
(emphasis added). The Government, for reasons unknown, chose to
charge Ryan-Webster only under the first paragraph of § 1546(a),
which makes it a crime knowingly to falsify "any immigrant or non-
immigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt
card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry
into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United
States." 
Id. (emphasis added).
Because I disagree with my colleagues’
conclusion that the forms that Ryan-Webster falsified here are "other
documents" within the meaning of the first paragraph, I respectfully
dissent from Parts III.A. and IV. of the panel’s opinion. I concur in