Washington| Change
[…] “recipient”    recovers       damages      from       a    third       party    related    to

medical expenses previously paid by the Medicaid program, the

state Medicaid agency holds a “priority right to be paid first”

out of the recovery.          W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(6).                      To that end,

the West Virginia Medicaid program “shall be legally subrogated

to   the   rights    of    the    recipient.”              
Id. § 9-5-11(b)(5).
         By

contrast,    the    government      argues       that       Section 9-5-11         does    not

apply because C.J.--not Simms--is the Medicaid “recipient” for

purposes of the subrogation provision.                       See 
id. § 9-5-11(a)(3)
(defining      “[r]ecipient,”            “unless           the        context     otherwise

requires,” as “a person who applies for and receives assistance

under the Medicaid Program”).

       Because the district court did not squarely address the

government’s       argument       that    Simms           does    not     qualify     as    a




                                           16
“recipient” under W. Va. Code § 9-5-11, 4 we believe the district