Washington| Change
[…] district court erred in refusing to reduce the damages award

under    the    provisions          of   West     Virginia’s        Medical          Professional

Liability Act (the “Professional Liability Act”).

       The     Professional          Liability        Act     modifies      the       common    law

collateral source rule in the context of medical professional

liability actions, like the instant case.                           Manor Care, Inc. v.

Douglas, 
763 S.E.2d 73
, 87 (W. Va. 2014); see W. Va. Code § 55-

7B-9a.       The   statute          entitles      a    defendant       to   a    post-verdict,

prejudgment hearing regarding payments received by the plaintiff

from     collateral       sources.          W.    Va.       Code    § 55-7B-9a(a)          (“[A]

defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for damages

for    medical     care,       rehabilitation              services,    lost         earnings    or

other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier

                                                 14
of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment,

evidence of payments the plaintiff has received for the same

injury from collateral sources.”).              At the hearing, if the court

finds     that   certain     statutory        preconditions      are     met,    the

defendant may also “present evidence of future payments from

collateral sources.”        
Id. § 55-7B-9a(b)
(emphasis added).                 After

making findings based on the evidence, the court then reduces

the   economic    damages    award   by   the    “net   amount    of   collateral

source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff”

before entering judgment.         
Id. § 55-7B-9a(f).
        The court may not

reduce the award, however, with respect to any amounts “which

the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff

through    subrogation,     lien,    or   reimbursement.”          
Id. § 55-7B-
9a(g)(1).        Medicaid    payments        qualify    as   collateral       source

payments under the Professional Liability Act.                See 
id. § 55-7B-
2(b) (defining the term “[c]ollateral source” to include “[a]ny