Filed: Feb. 07, 2018
[…] AFFIRMED.
21
KING, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
I concur in Parts I and II of my good colleagues’ decision, as well as Part IV
affirming the judgment of the district court. As to Part III, rather than ruling as my
friends do, I would simply conclude that any instructional error was harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt.
The contention of instructional error is that the district court erred in instructing
the jury on Counts One through Seven, which charged defendant Ronald Miltier with
receipt of child pornography. The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(A),
criminalizes the knowing receipt or distribution of “any child pornography that has been
mailed, or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or
transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by
computer.” Miltier challenges Jury Instruction Number 28, and particularly the portions
thereof emphasized below:
The second element, effect on interstate commerce. The second
element which the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is