Filed: Feb. 07, 2018
[…] Specifically,
he argues that the statute’s plain language and grammatical structure preclude finding that
§ 2252A(a)(2)(A) embraces the “substantial relation” to interstate commerce prong from
Lopez that provides Congress the authority to allow the movement of a computer to
satisfy the interstate nexus requirement. See
Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558–59. We disagree.
The proper interpretation of § 2252A(a)(2)(A) must begin with the plain language
of the statute. See United States v. Bell,
5 F.3d 64, 68 (4th Cir. 1993). Miltier was
charged in these counts under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(A), which states that:
(a) Any person who –
. . .
(2) knowingly receives or distributes –
(A) any child pornography that has been mailed,
or using any means or facility of interstate or
foreign commerce shipped or transported in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any
means, including by computer;
. . .
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
§ 2252A(a)(2)(A). The term “affecting interstate . . . commerce” is a term of art that
“expresses an intent by Congress to exercise its full power under the Commerce Clause.”
14
Russell v. United States,
471 U.S. 858, 859 (1985); see also Circuit City Stores, Inc. v.
Adams,