Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Smith, 
395 F.3d 516
, 519 (4th Cir. 2005) (affirming denial of motion

to suppress on different grounds); see also Scott v. Harris, 
550 U.S. 372
, 378–81 (2007)

(noting in § 1983 case that where a “videotape quite clearly contradicts the version of the

story” adopted by a lower court, that court erred in not viewing “the facts in the light

depicted by the videotape”).

       To seize Kehoe, the officers needed reasonable suspicion that, while in RJ’s, Kehoe

was carrying a concealed handgun and drinking alcohol. Va. Code § 18.2-308.012(B)

(“No person who carries a concealed handgun onto the premises of any restaurant or

club . . . may consume an alcoholic beverage while on the premises.”). The Government

bears the burden of proving that reasonable suspicion justified a warrantless seizure.

McGee, 736 F.3d at 269
. 2




       2
        As the Government acknowledges, the district court erroneously stated that Kehoe