Filed: Apr. 30, 2012
[…] According to the
WVUFTA, the securities were encumbered at the time they were
pledged as collateral for the line of credit because the written
credit-facility agreement created a security interest held by
the Bank on the pledged securities. See W. VA. CODE § 40-1A-
6(a)(1) (defining a “transfer” as occurring for real property
“when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith
purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable
law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an
interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the
transferee”); W. VA. CODE § 40-1A-6(a)(2) (defining a “transfer”
as occurring for other assets “when the transfer is so far
perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a
judicial lien otherwise than under this article that is superior
to the interest of the transferee”).
As the West Virginia Code states, “A transfer is not
made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset
transferred and an obligation is incurred.” W. VA. CODE § 40-1A-
6(d). Cheyenne’s obligation is contained in the promissory
note. At the time the note was created, Cheyenne incurred the