Filed: Apr. 30, 2012
[…] LaRosa drew down $700,000 under Cheyenne’s line of credit with
7
the Bank. With this money Cheyenne purchased over a million
dollars in annuities, which were owned and controlled by
Cheyenne but whose accounts were used to transfer money to
Virgil D. LaRosa and Regal. The transfers were made according
to a sham land renewal lease. The district court found the
scheme to be fraudulent under the WVUFTA and awarded the
Creditors $700,000 on this claim.
The Transferees argue that the statute of repose had
passed on this transaction. Crucial to the argument is the
interpretation of W. VA. CODE § 40-1A-6(d), which provides:
A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired
rights in the asset transferred and an obligation is
incurred. If the obligation is oral, a transfer is
made when the obligation becomes effective. If the
obligation is evidenced by a writing, the obligation
becomes effective when the writing is delivered to or
for the benefit of the obligee.
The Transferees argue that while the drawdown occurred
in 2003, the written security agreements that established the
collateral pledge were delivered to the Bank on January 30,
2001. The WVUFTA’s statute of repose should therefore run from
the January 30, 2001 date.