Ohio| Change
[…] reasonable), cert. denied, 
510 U.S. 1131
(1994), with Prewitt v.
United States Postal Serv., 
662 F.2d 292
(5th Cir. Unit A Nov. 5,
1981) (concluding in a Rehabilitation Act case involving
employment discrimination that the employer has the burden of
persuasion on the issue of reasonable accommodation). The
analysis in Riel is much more similar to McGregor than Prewitt,
and thus we will continue to follow that path.

                                 13
its interpretive commentary, the Justice Department has stated as

follows:

          Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now
     provides that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation
     shall modify policies, practices, and procedures to
     permit the use of a service animal by an individual
     with a disability.” This formulation reflects the
     general intent of Congress that public accommodations
     take the necessary steps to accommodate service animals
     and to ensure that individuals with disabilities are
     not separated from their service animals. It is